An image showcasing a magnifying glass placed on financial graphs and charts depicting statistical data.
Photo by Jakub Zerdzicki on Pexels

Costs and pricing

Part of When to plan technical SEO costs and pricing in your budget

How do you work out technical SEO return on investment?

A step-by-step method for estimating technical SEO return on investment, with labelled pound costs, a payback window, a decision table and a stop rule.

What to take away

  • Search Console is the free measurement baseline: its Page indexing and Performance reports, introduced in Google's Search Console overview, show whether a fix worked.
  • Work out technical SEO return on investment as recovered revenue minus delivery cost, using your own analytics and a written payback window rather than a vendor estimate.
  • Fix crawl and indexation faults firstthey affect every page, so payback is usually faster than on-page or content work.
  • Set a stop rule before you start, for example if payback exceeds 12 months on an £18,000 programme.
  • Budget the fix, the QA time and the reporting hours, not just the audit fee.

Define the return before you define the cost

Return is the value of traffic and conversions you would not otherwise have had. Start with the affected URLs and their current click and conversion rates.

Revenue Ceiling Example

  • 4,000monthly organic clicks lost
  • 1.5%conversion rate
  • £60average order value
  • £3,600monthly revenue forgone

State it as ROI = (return - cost) / cost, where return is recovered revenue and cost is the full programme cost.

For example, a site losing 4,000 organic clicks a month at a 1.5% conversion rate and a £60 average order value is giving up roughly £3,600 a month. Every figure here is a labelled illustrative example, not market data.

Recovery is rarely total. As a planning assumption, not a measured norm, try a 40-70% capture rate, because some affected URLs will have moved, some traffic is seasonal, and not every recovered click converts as it did before.

The costs and budget guide for England lists the cost lines to set against that recovered revenue.

Run the £3,600 monthly figure through a 50% capture rate: £1,800 a month. Against an £18,000 programme, payback is month 10, because £18,000 / £1,800 = 10. Over year one, return is £21,600, so ROI = (£21,600 - £18,000) / £18,000 = 0.2, or 20%.

Choose your payback window

Choose the window by type of fix. As planning assumptions, not measured norms, use 6 to 12 months for infrastructure fixes, a shorter window for sites that release weekly, and a longer one for migrations. If the programme cannot pay back inside the window, change the scope or drop it.

Payback Window by Fix Type

  1. 6-12 months
    infrastructure fixes
  2. shorter
    fast release cycles
  3. longer
    migrations blocking a quarter

Write the window into the business case before work starts.

Build the cost side correctly

Include the audit, developer time, QA, content rewrites forced by the fix, and reporting. An illustrative £18,000 programme might break down as £4,500 for a crawl and indexation audit, £12,000 for development work and £1,500 for QA.

For payback, subtract ongoing monthly costs such as licences and internal hours from monthly recovery before you divide the one-off programme cost.

The technical SEO cost guide explains which published sources you can cite and which you cannot.

Measure with the tools you already have

Track index coverage, query mix and click trends before and after each release. Pull the Page indexing report, the Performance report filtered to the affected URLs, and the Core Web Vitals report in Search Console. From server logs, pull crawl requests by user agent, HTTP status codes, and response time by template.

Attribute the gain to the fix

Revenue only counts if the fix earned it. In Google Analytics 4, filter revenue to the Organic Search channel and the affected landing pages, and pair it with Search Console clicks for the same URLs. Mark the release date on both charts.

Then separate the fix from seasonality and algorithm changes. Compare the same weeks last year, use a control group of similar unaffected pages, and check Google's Search Status Dashboard for confirmed updates in the period.

For example, an affected template rises from 10,000 to 12,400 clicks (24%) while unaffected pages grow 8%. Expected growth is 10,800, so the fix earns 1,600 clicks. At 1.5% conversion and £60 an order, that is 24 orders, or £1,440 a month.

Decision table

SituationChooseAvoid
Sitewide indexation faultsFix now, measure monthlyWaiting for a redesign
Slow templates on key money pagesCore Web Vitals workSitewide rewrites
Thin content on low-value URLsPrune or consolidateMass rewriting
Migration planned within 6 monthsCombine fixes with migrationTwo separate projects
No analytics or log accessInstrument firstEstimating from vendor data

Applied to the £18,000 programme, the table says fix indexation faults first when they sit on pages that can recover £1,800 a month, because payback falls in month 10.

Watch the claims you publish

If you market the result, keep the wording accurate. A payback figure presented as a guaranteed outcome is a commercial claim, and the unfair commercial practices rules in Part 4, Chapter 1 of the Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Act 2024 set the test for whether it misleads.

When to stop spending

Stop when the remaining faults sit on URLs with negligible traffic, or when the payback window has passed without measurable recovery.

Common questions

How long before technical SEO shows a return?

Indexation and crawl fixes can show movement within weeks, depending on how often Google recrawls the affected pages.

Should the audit fee count as part of the investment?

Yes. The audit, the fix and the QA are one investment. Splitting them hides the true payback period.

More in Costs and pricing